How can someone request a new public defender?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can someone request a new public defender?

Asked on August 31, 2011 Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, such a request can be made. It is known as "substitution of counsel". There will need to be a hearing; while a defendant can request the substitution of a court appointed attorney the court does not have to allow it. This means that you can get a different lawyer to represent you if you can convince the judge that it is necessary in order to adequately present your case. 

To seek such a hearing, you will need to write a letter to the judge requesting a meeting (a copy should be sent to both the prosecutoer and the attorney that he you want removed). Be sure the original/copies are sent certified mail, return receipt requested (you will also need to keep a copy for yourself)

This letter should state that you want your current lawyer removed from you case and give the reasons why. You need to list all problems that you have had. The letter should be kept short and on point. Be sure that you truthful, you don't want to jeopardize your position before the judge by stretching the truth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption