Can I say I’ve never plead guilty to a misdemeanor on a pre-employment background check if I’ve completed diversion?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I say I’ve never plead guilty to a misdemeanor on a pre-employment background check if I’ve completed diversion?

I completed diversion for 2 misdemeanors committed 3-4 years ago, which required a guilty plea. I’ve just been offered a job and have to complete a background check through an agency. They ask for any guilty pleas in the last 7 years. Will the charges show up in the background check or will it be lying if I say no to having plead guilty?

Asked on July 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you truly completed a diversionary program such as ARD, then you did not enter a guilty plea and you can answer that you have no misdemeanor no felony convictions. If you entered a guilty plea to two misdemeanors, then this was not a diversionary program. If you entered guilty pleas, then it is the equivalent of a conviction and will show up on a criminal history inquiry. A guilty plea is not a diversionary program. Perhaps, you entered a guilty plea and was sentenced to an intermediate punishment program. You  should telephone the lawyer that representeds you and find out before you make a mistake.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption