How can I solve this problem as I am unable to pay such big amount

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I solve this problem as I am unable to pay such big amount

I work under transport company as a driver and involved in an accident with other car driver but no one was injured and my contractor, who is owner of the truck, is not contacting with insurance company. So I am getting letters from the insurance company to pay $14198.52. Now debt collection agency sending me letter to pay the amount otherwise will take to court.

Asked on August 13, 2017 under Accident Law, Alaska

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Community Legal Aid is not quite right. First, you or the truck owner would only be liable if you were "at fault" in causing the accident--i.e. driving carelessly or negligently (speeding or going too fast for conditions; following another vehicle too close; changing lanes without looking; going through a stop sign or light; texting or otherwise driving distractedly; etc.). If you were not at fault, and you cannot be shown to be at fault, you should be able to defend the case successfully; the other side would have to prove your fault to win money.
However, if you were at fault, you are liable for the costs or damage you did. The owner may be liable, too (a vehicle's owner is liable when someone whom the owner lets drive is at fault), and the other driver or their insurer could go after the truck's owner in addition to or instead of you--but that's their choice. The could choose to just go after you. As the at fault driver, you would be ultimatetly responsible for the accident; even if they went after the owner and got money from them or their insurer, the owner or the insurer could in turn sue you, the cause of the accident, for reimbursement. If you were at faut, therefore, you may wish to try to settle the case for an amount you can pay or payment terms (e.g.  payment over time) you can afford.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption