Is there a statue of limitation when contacting the police about a car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a statue of limitation when contacting the police about a car accident?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no statute of limitations to simply contact a police officer about a car accident. Better practice is to contact law enforcement about an accident sooner rather than later. The longer time passes after the accident, the harder it becomes to investigate matters.

Statute of limitation issues pertain to the time period for the filing of a criminal or civil action against a particular defendant. If the lawsuit is not filed within the required time period after the happening of an event, the lawsuit can be time barred.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption