How can I remove my name from a deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I remove my name from a deed?

My mother owned a property in PA until she passed 3 years ago. My stepfather gained all of her assets. Somehow he signed mine and my sister’s namse to the deed. I never signed a paper or anything allowing this. The house is supposed to go up for sheriffs sale next month. I just turned 21 and have no license or job. I recently got a $280 fine for the grass being too high. I fought it and lost. I want to know how to remove my name from the deed before I get another fine for which I cannot afford.

Asked on July 30, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Was he the executor or personal administrator of the estate?  Then he signed over the land by executor's deed.  You are going to need legal help here.  You and your sister.  If the property is up for sheriffs sale next month then something already went awry and you need to  figure out what.  Is it for sale because of taxes? Was there a mortgage on the property?  The only way to remove your name would be to prove that it was fraudulently transferred to you and that may not be the case.  Did you renounce your inheritance?  There are too many questions to answer on this end to help you.  If there is no mortgage on the property is it possible that there will be money left over after the sale?  Go and see legal aid or a clinic in a law school or pro bono section of the local Bar Association.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Was he the executor or personal administrator of the estate?  Then he signed over the land by executor's deed.  You are going to need legal help here.  You and your sister.  If the property is up for sheriffs sale next month then something already went awry and you need to  figure out what.  Is it for sale because of taxes? Was there a mortgage on the property?  The only way to remove your name would be to prove that it was fraudulently transferred to you and that may not be the case.  Did you renounce your inheritance?  There are too many questions to answer on this end to help you.  If there is no mortgage on the property is it possible that there will be money left over after the sale?  Go and see legal aid or a clinic in a law school or pro bono section of the local Bar Association.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption