How do I prove that the supervisor has singled me out and has been targeting me in an effort to get me fired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I prove that the supervisor has singled me out and has been targeting me in an effort to get me fired?

About 9 months ago, my supervisor made a major change to my schedule that has had a negative impact on my life. When I returned to work 2 days later, I was still upset but showed up to work. At that time, I was reprimanded by the supervisor along with the director for having a bad attititude. I was advised by HR to just do my job and remain professional. I have done that and after approaching the director with concerns about things being done by the supervisor, I was written up today.

Asked on June 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless your treatment violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or is due to some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is based on your race, religion, age (over 40), disability, gender, nationality, etc.), you have no claim here. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless your treatment violates the terms of an employment contract/union agreement or is due to some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is based on your race, religion, age (over 40), disability, gender, nationality, etc.), you have no claim here. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption