How can I protect myself from creditor if I’m being sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I protect myself from creditor if I’m being sued?

I have been sued by creditor. My income drastically decreased by 30%. I’m the sole provider of my family (6 with me included). Creditor has not been willing to work with me. Arbitration date is coming and they filled a Summary Awards Form against me. What is a “Request for Admissions”?

Asked on September 15, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the creditor gets a judgment against you, you can file bankruptcy to stop enforcement of the judgment.  It would be premature to file for bankruptcy now because there isn't any judgment yet.  Depending on the outcome at arbitration, you might want to consider filing bankruptcy after arbitration is concluded.

A Request for Admissions is a written series of statements asking you to either admit or deny each item with your written response.  The purpose of the Request for Admissions in this case is for the creditor to try to strengthen his or her case by getting you to admit the allegations in the creditor's lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption