How can I obtain a

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I obtain a

Said insurance company in FL is paying out a total loss claim on our vehicle based on a

Asked on August 14, 2017 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

This is essentially a contractual dispute between you and the insurer: i.e. what did you insure? What value? Etc. Your recourse would be to file a "breach of contract" lawsuit against the insurer, on the grounds they are not living up to their contractual (an insurance policy is a contract) obligations. In the course of that lawsuit, there are legal mechanisms called "discovery" (e.g. a written "document"--which includes recordings--production request) which you could use to get access to that recording. Unfortunately, you can only compel its production the course of a lawsuit, so you'd have to sue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption