What are my rights if a seller knowingly sold me a defective car?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if a seller knowingly sold me a defective car?

I purchased a used car from a private party. The transmission went 10 days later. I came to find out that the owner was told it needed a new transmission. The car history report did not disclose this, but the dealer where he brought it to has this information. However because of privacy rights I cannot get the paperwork. What can I do?

Asked on August 22, 2011 New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the seller of the car that you purchased it from knew that it had problems with it before the sale to you consisting of, but not limited to concerning transmission issues, then you have the following options assuming you have the ability to prove liability and damages:

1. keep the car and sue the former owner for the costs of the repair;

2. rescind (cancel) your purchase of the car where you would restore it to the seller and pay him or her the fair rental value for it during the period of your possession and in return, you get your money back.

If you file a lawsuit against the seller of the car with the bad transmission, you can have a subpoena issued and served upon the dealer to obatin the information you want, namely the prior transmission problem that was not disclosed to you prior to purchase.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption