How can I leave the country to go see my family when I still don’t have a job on OPT?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I leave the country to go see my family when I still don’t have a job on OPT?

I am a recent graduate and I’ve been looking for a job for the past 4 months. I want to go home for a little bit but I can’t come back to the states without a job. I feel like a prisoner who’s not allowed to do anything. I just want to get some experience from the entertainment business and then return home after a year.

Asked on February 27, 2012 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What is your question exactly?  YOu can always go back to your home country.  As far as coming back to the US, if you have a valid visa and a purpose for coming to the US after you visit your home country, you can return.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption