Am Ientitled to a copy of the employment contract thatI signed even thoughI quitmy job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am Ientitled to a copy of the employment contract thatI signed even thoughI quitmy job?

I quit my job due to non-payment. Upon leaving I was told that I could not receive the paperwork that I had signed, or that had my SSN on it without a lawyer.

Asked on July 18, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, there is no obligation for party A to give party B a copy of any contracts or agreements or other paperwork that B signed, or to give back copies of any documents which had B's social security number or other identifying information on it.

If a specific agreement had been made when you departed to give you that paperwork, it *may* be--depending on the circumstances and exactly what was said--that you can enforce that agreement and get the paperwork. However, if it was an oral or verbal agreement, proving it can be very difficult, and if the company won't give it to you voluntarily, you'd have to sue to get the paperwork, which is likely not economically worthwhile.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption