How can I help drop the case of Domestic Violence to my boyfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I help drop the case of Domestic Violence to my boyfriend?

My boyfriend and I got into an argument it escalated. Cops got involved I didnt press charges nor put a restraining order against him. The state vs. him now and the time I gave my statement there were mis judgments of the event that had happened by my clumsiness. I do not want him to be charge for something that didnt hapeen in no agressive matter nor physical intent. The case has not yet been assigned to a detective who can i talk to in order to help this case out in my boyfriend’s behalf— He his a great man with a clean record.

Asked on May 23, 2009 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

From what you wrote it seems that the matter is still in the early stages of investigation.  If the matter is assigned to a detective you have to be careful to clear up the mis-judgments you spoke about in the statements you already gave.  You do not want to appear to have lied to the police.  You are the complaining witness unless there are other witnesses to the argument that the police are talking to. Your boyfriend might want to contact an attorney to help clear things up in the early stages of the investigation rather than if something happens and he is arrested. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption