i had been in a friends house about 5min,then the police raided his house.when they done a search of his house they found 2kg of class a drugs.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i had been in a friends house about 5min,then the police raided his house.when they done a search of his house they found 2kg of class a drugs.

i was not aware of the drugs and had not touched the drugs so there was no finger prints of mine,but there was of my friends,they also found scales with his prints on.i was released on police bail till 28/05/09.what do u think the outcome will be when i go back to the police station.i only went to see if he fancied going for a pint an watch the football in the pub and my friend has told the police this and i was not aware of the drugs.(waiting nervousley for your reply)

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the facts are such as you say, you should be in no trouble here but you should speak to an attorney just to play it safe.

Additionally, if charges are dropped you will still have an arrest record.  You should speak to your attorney about getting your record "expunged", that is clearing your record.  If you are an innocent party then this isn't something you want following your around.

Good luck.

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It sounds like the drugs and the scales were someplace in the house where you couldn't see them, and not in the room where you were when the police came in.  So I doubt you'll be charged with anything, since it wasn't your house, and the fact that you were there is the only thing to connect you to the drugs.  That isn't usually enough even to support a complaint, since there would have to be evidence putting you "in possession" of the drugs in some way to get a conviction against you.

To be sure, it wouldn't hurt to talk to a criminal defense lawyer right away, because there might be other facts that you haven't mentioned that could create problems, and without knowing that, there's no way to give you reliable advice.  One place to find a qualified lawyer in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption