How can I go about getting my child suport payments reduced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I go about getting my child suport payments reduced?

I’m changing fields and will be taking a reduction in pay.

Asked on October 7, 2018 under Family Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There are 2 options regarding getting child support payments reduced - to enter into a voluntary agreement with other parent who consents to let you pay less (the court typically will approve this) or to petition the court for a reduction (but this is rarely granted). For this you’d have to show that through no fault of your own, your income has significantly been reduced or your expenses have substantially increased, and that the change will be long lasting. For example, a significant period of unemployment despite seeking work or a disability/illness that prevents you from working. However, getting remarried, having new children, voluntary relocating or reducing your hours, retiring or taking a lower-paying job will typically not justify a reduction. At this point, you should consult with a local family law or divorce attorney. They can best advise you under specific state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption