How can I get my alcoholic wife out of our house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my alcoholic wife out of our house?

We have an 9 year old son. Is there a restraining order I have to get?

Asked on January 10, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If she is on title to the home--then you have no right to kick her out of the house.  Domestic violence restraining orders have a mechanism to get a "kick-out" order, but you can only use them if there has been some sort of abuse or threat of abuse by her.  You should consult with a local family law attorney about the ramifications of moving out and ask specific questions about how Epstein  and Watts would apply here.

Best of luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption