What is an HOA’s responsibility for injuries occurring on the common areas of its property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is an HOA’s responsibility for injuries occurring on the common areas of its property?

I have been repeatedly attacked physically and verbally by my neighbors in a common area which is owned by an HOA. I have contacted it about this man thinking he owns the property. This past week while walking my dog in this area I was harassed. They didn’t do anything. My dog recently got sick and I took him to the vet. I found out that he had been poisoned due to this man placing fertilizer in the common area. Who is responsible for my vet bills?

Asked on August 5, 2011 Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the neighbor that you are having a problem with is also a member of the association due to owning a home in the planned developement that you live in, read the recorded "conditions, covenants, and restrictions" recorded on your property and the association's rules presently in effect. The langiage in these documents will control what obligations the association have to enforce the common areas in the development.

From your question and facts, the problem is not a physical condition of the common area that is causing a problem (raised sidewalk where someone trips and breaks an arm), but rather a difficult individual and presumed property owner.

Your dispute is directly with the difficult neighbor. The association has no control over an individual's conduct directly towards another person as you describe.

Your neighbor who placed the fertilizer on the common area that sickened your dog would be the one responsible for your veterinarian bills.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption