How can I get my parent to be a joint tenant w/ ROS for my property? Does it involve a deed. What’s the process? Get deed from lawyer & record it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my parent to be a joint tenant w/ ROS for my property? Does it involve a deed. What’s the process? Get deed from lawyer & record it?

Asked on June 30, 2009 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

"Joint tenancy with the right of survivorship" can be acquired in different ways.  Listing both parties with the words "right of survivorship" on a Deed is certainly one way.   "Joint tenancy" usually means that the parties acquired their ownership interest in the property in the same way and at the same time and that each owns an equal share.  Seeing a lawyer about all of this is a great idea.  They can advise you as to the proper way to proceed and prepare the deed for filing.      


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption