Can an employee be fired for not having child care?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employee be fired for not having child care?

I was hired by a small company I was the only employee but there was not a physical office. My employer stated that it would be a work from home position. He then had me train from his home 3 days a week which was supposed to last 1 week. He said that he would need to trust me working from home. He then let me go when I suggested only working from his home 1 day a week because I have a child at home. He also wanted to know where I was sending her to daycare.

Asked on April 23, 2018 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are not being fired for not having child care: you are being fired for not being available to work the hours or at the location the employer requires. In U.S. law, employment is "employment at will": the employer sets the terms, hours, and location for employment, and the employee has no say in these things. If you don't or can't work when or where the employer wants you to, you may be terminated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption