How can I get my husband’s name on our son’s birth certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my husband’s name on our son’s birth certificate?

My husband and I were married 7 years ago; 2 years ago we were separated by the time our son was born. We were not even on speaking terms at that point and so he was not there when my son was born. I gave my son the last name of the man who raised me and his birth certificate says “refused” in the spaces for his father. My husband and I worked out our differences later and he now wants our son’s birth certificate to have him listed on it and my son’s last name changed to ours. How can we do this?

Asked on October 8, 2011 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to go to your city or town's department of vital records (check with the town or city clerk). This is usually where you initially register your birth documents for children. Speak to them about the amendment process and what you need to do. This child was born in wedlock so legally he should have your husband's name since he is legally considered to be the child of your husband (it is a legal presumption by most states' statutes that a child born in wedlock is the child of the husband). You should have no problem changing the documentation and also check with the hospital where you gave birth. Make sure you do this quickly and make sure you also amend your son's social security card by going to the Social Security Office to do so. This will make it all uniform so when your child is enrolled in school there will be no confusion with the admission documents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption