How canI get my ex husband to give me my settlement from a divorce decree?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI get my ex husband to give me my settlement from a divorce decree?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your husband was court ordered to give you a certain settlement and he has not then he is considered to be in contempt of the court order and in breach of any settlement agreement entered in to between you that also addresses the matter.  You have to take him back to court to hold him in contempt and request that the court order him to pay the settlement.  Now, this can become tedious if he still does not comply and expensive.  So you might want to discuss strategy with an attorney as to what will happen if he still does not comply.  Maybe request that the agreement be modified to allow you some other way to get your fair share? The agreement and order need to be read to give any meaningful guidance here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption