In my divorce my husband was given rights to part of my retirement funds, if he no longer wants any claim on them what do I need to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

In my divorce my husband was given rights to part of my retirement funds, if he no longer wants any claim on them what do I need to do?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Seek help from an attorney to modify the agreement that you entered in to and see if you need to do any thing with regard to the court order that probably encompassed the agreement as well.  And I would strongly suggest that your ex husband also have an attorney during this process and to make sure that the modification agreement specifically states that you have both been advised of your rights by independent attorneys.  This will protect you in the future from him saying anything to the contrary.  The documents from your divorce need to be read to determine the best guidance to be given here.  And please o not try and do anything on your own.  It can only back fire. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption