How can I get custody of my late brother’s son?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get custody of my late brother’s son?

My brother just past away and he had custody of his son. He was divorced and the mother didn’t want the child.

Asked on November 17, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney to see what can be done as to you getting custody of the minor son where your late brother presumably had 100% physical and legal custody. From what you have written a petition to the court seeking what you desire in the county where the minor resides seems to be in order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption