How can I get compensated for my down payment if my car was totaled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get compensated for my down payment if my car was totaled?

It was parked in its stall when a drunk driver hit it. My insurance nor his insurance will pay for a rental. Can I sue the apartment complex?

Asked on October 21, 2014 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Why would the apartment complex be liable, or financially responsible? From what you write, they did not damage your car. A property owner is NOT liable for accidents that occur on its property unless the property owner was at fault in some way.

What you can do is sue the drunk driver who hit your car--who is almost certainly at fault, since he was DUI/DWI--for your losses and costs. Assuming you win the suit, as is likely, he will have to pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption