Is it reasonable to expect compensation for your time and mileage spent to get your car repaired following an accident that was not your fault?

UPDATED: Oct 22, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 22, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it reasonable to expect compensation for your time and mileage spent to get your car repaired following an accident that was not your fault?

Asked on October 22, 2014 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It may be reasonable, but unfortunately it's not available. The  law does not provide compensation for inconvenience, such as the time you spent getting your car repaired. You *might* be able to get compensation for mileage, since it arguably is an out-of-pocket expense, but the amount you could recover is so small that's not worth pursuing. (E.g. say you'd incurred 60 miles of travel... that would be what? 3 gallons of gas, or around $10?)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption