How can I get a lawyer to end a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a lawyer to end a case?

I hired a lawyer to settle a real estate transaction that was owned by 2 parties. The lawyer placed some of the proceeds of the sale of the house in a trust account without my approval, after releasing the bulk of the funds to myself and the other party (and paying himself over $4,000). Now the lawyer wants an additional $1,700 in fees while the money in the trust account remains. I told him to pay himself with the proceeds within the trust account but he will not do it. The lawyer is dragging this case on in order to receive additional money. The case is over. What can I do?

Asked on April 25, 2011 under Business Law, Delaware

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should ask the attorney why he is continuing to hold the funds in the trust account.  There may be a legitimate reason regarding an aspect of the case that has not yet been resolved.  If you are dissatisfied with the attorney's response, you can contact the DE State Bar.  Usually a call from the State Bar will prompt an attorney to take appropriate action.  Prior to contacting the State Bar, you can also ask the attorney for an accounting not only regarding the funds in the trust account, but also what work he has done to claim an additional $1700 in fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption