How can I get a collection agency to payusthe money that they have collected?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a collection agency to payusthe money that they have collected?

We hired a collection agency after we won a small claims case in 2008. Its almost 2 years now and we haven’t heard from them nor receive any money. I checked at the superior court of CA website the status of the case and saw that the collection agency filed a write of execution stating partially satisfied at the end of 2009. Last we heard from them in 10/09 they said in a letter they will send a check to us for what they have collected. Nothing until now. What can we do? This might be a bogus agency.

Asked on November 30, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Why do you think that this is a bogus collection agency?  What state are they located in? You can check and see if they are registered to do business in your state.  You think that they would go so far as to file court papers and not be legitimate?  Then I would call the secretary of state and see if there are complaints logged against them.  Then I would consult with an attorney in your area and bring with you a copy of all the paperwork you signed allowing them to act on your behalf and all the paperwork that they have sent to you up until this point.  You may need to do some investigation here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption