How can I get a change in venue on a child custody hearing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a change in venue on a child custody hearing?

I want to show impossible to get a fair hearing since ex is so influential in the legal community that his reputation will overwhelm me. Also, he and his legal partner they just do things that are against my right to due process but he is very powerful. So how can I show that to get a change in venue?

Asked on January 14, 2013 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless the hearing that you have coming up is the first hearing on the child custody matter it will be very difficult to change the venue of the matter from one county to another. One option is to possibly file a motion to recuse the judge who will be hearing the matter.

If you do not have a family law attorney representing you in the matter I suggest that you consult with one well before the hearing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption