How can I force the return of personal documents taken during the divorce process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I force the return of personal documents taken during the divorce process?

My ex-wife absconded with some of my personal documents, both medical and financial, during the divorce process. These documents are solely in my name. We are divorced and she continues to resist their return. I consider this theft.

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would write your former spouse a note requesting the return of your personal property by a certain date. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and reference. If such are not returned by the demanded date, then your legal recourse is small claims court to sue for their fair market value or consult with a family law attorney if the value of the items not returned exceed the jurisdiction of the small claims court in the state you reside in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption