How can I fire my realtor he has a contract for 4 more months

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I fire my realtor he has a contract for 4 more months

He has been very unsatisfactory is not showing the home will not return messages

Asked on February 11, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If he is not actually showing the home and also not communicating with you, he is effectively in breach of contract for not fulfiling his obligations. That breach would allow you to treat the contract as terminated--and fire him--because the law does not allow someone to keep you obligated to a contract without in return honoring their own obligations. Based on what you write, you should have grounds to terminate his representation. It would be good idea to first send him a letter, sent someway you can prove delivery, warning him that you will consider the contract terminated if he does not being showing your home within, say, 5 business days, and also return your messages; that way, you can show that you gave him every reasonable chance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption