Will a confession that took 5 hours while I was intoxicated hold up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will a confession that took 5 hours while I was intoxicated hold up?

They didn’t give an alcohol test since they knew that I was under the influence.

Asked on April 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I would strongly suggest that you seek legal help here as soon as you can.  You obviously recognize that you need to prove that you were intoxicated and thus that the confession was in some way improperly solicited.  False confession, coerscion, did not have the capacity - all these issues arise.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption