How can I deal with an apartment manager that hasgiven us a notice to vacate based on false accusations of making too much noise?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I deal with an apartment manager that hasgiven us a notice to vacate based on false accusations of making too much noise?

Since the first notice she has made excuses on why she cannot meet with us and constantly avoids us so we have not had an opportunity to plead our case to her. We have proof that on the dates of some complaints we were not even in our apartment (on one occasion I even have documentation that I was in the hospital) but it has been impossible to get a meeting to discuss this. I really don’t want to have to move out.

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption