How can I collect payment on my deceased mother’s life insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I collect payment on my deceased mother’s life insurance policy?

My mother had a long term disability policy. The insurance company said that the surviving children had to be unmarried and under the age of 25. The insurance company also said something about setting up an estate for my mother and an SS-4 form, in order to collect any benefits of the claim. What is an SS-4 form and how can I obtain one? Also, how can I set up an estate for my mother to collect the money?

Asked on March 13, 2011 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  The document that you are referring to is not your standard life insurance policy and life insurance benefit.  There would be no such limitations on a standard policy although if the children were minors under the law I could see the company requiring that a trust account be set up for them.  As for the required documents, the policy holder should be able to send them to you (the SS-4) or an accountant may be able to help.  As for setting up an estate, I would suggest seeking help with that, as all the assets need to be included.  Generally you file a Petition for either the Probate or Administration of your Mother's estate, depending on if she had a Will.  But really if the policy has a designated beneficiary it would not go through probate.  Please let someone who knows about these things look at it for you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption