If we entered into contract with roofing company and work is not complete, can we get out of the contract?

UPDATED: Jan 7, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 7, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we entered into contract with roofing company and work is not complete, can we get out of the contract?

Signed repair contract to repalce our roof on 11/05/10; job is still not completed. We have paid approximately $9400 already. Roofing company has submitted supplement to our insurance company for an additional $10,300. Our agreement was no out-of-pocket cost in replacing our roof. $4300 is the amount that we would have to pay. Can we get out of contract with roofing company?

Asked on January 7, 2011 under General Practice, Colorado


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It is very difficult to give any guidance here without reading the contract in question.  It sounds as if a breach of the contract has indeed occurred but one would need to read and see if there is some form of loop hole that the contractor wrote in giving them the ability to re-submit to the insurance company.  Was your agreement as to the out of pocket expeses verbal?  Then that may be a problem here.  Your contractor can not re-negotiate the contract himself.  That would be against the contract law.  So I am thinking that there may be more to the contract than you believe and that someone needs to read the agreement with a fine tooth comb.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption