How can I collect past due rent, and other fees, oncea judgement is signed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I collect past due rent, and other fees, oncea judgement is signed?

I served my tenant with the 3-day pay or quit notice. I filed all documents with the county clerks office and upon being served the 30 day notice, the tenant moved out. I just filed the form to obtain the past due rent and fees (processor fees and court fees). The judge signed the form, now what do I need to do to collect the monies? I have an old address for the tenant, but believe she still receives mail and the address I have, and I have her bank account information. However, I don’t know the name of her employer or her current address.

Asked on December 7, 2010 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So you have a judgement that is signed by the Judge or the clerk for the money that was owed, correct?  Then as long as the judgement is in the correct form you can try and execute on it.  Some states allow you to incur the help from the sheriff.  They can seize personal property, etc. You can also levy against her bank account but you should check with the bank as to what exactly they need.  Bring the judgement with you.  You may need more than one certified copy if you are going to try to collectin various ways.  It sounds like the bank account is the best way to go since you do not know where she lives or where she works.  You are lucky s some people do not even have that much.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption