How can I be sued personally if my business, is an LLC corporation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I be sued personally if my business, is an LLC corporation?

Asked on December 1, 2013 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I wish you had given more information as to what the suit was based upon.  Generally speaking, an LLC does protect you from personal liability for debts of the business, wrong doing by employees but NOT for any wrongdoing you personally commit during the course of business.  Your state law will also dictate what you can and can not be held liable for.  So seek legal help if you are being sued.  You do not want to default on the case in court because then a judgement will be entered against you.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption