How can F2 visa holder works in US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can F2 visa holder works in US?

I have bachelor’s degree from my home country and diploma from Canada. I’m also Canadian permanent resident.

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You cannot work in F-2 status.  However, if you qualify for a H-1B visa in your own right (since you have a bachelor's degree from your home country), if you find a US employer willing to petition for your H-1B, if it is approved, you can work for that employer in H-1B status.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption