Can i convert my TD to a TN1 visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can i convert my TD to a TN1 visa?

I am Canadian citizen; my husband also a Canadian citizen. We came on his TN1 visa and I was on TD. Then 2 months ago his company change his status in to H1B so I got H4. Now I got job offer for phlebotomist position which is part-time. I am willing to do this job and want to convert my visa in to TN1, is that possible? My employer wants me to start as soon as possible. How much time and fees involve in this kind of process?

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Immigration Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can do a change of status within the US from H-4 to TN with the supporting documentation from your employer.  It will be probably several months but you can also elect to go to the border to process the TN as soon as you have the company letter of support from the employer as supporting documentation.  As soon as you process your new I-94 at the border, you can return to the US and commence working for the employer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption