How can a person from Iran become a U.S. citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a person from Iran become a U.S. citizen?

The person i would like to help come to the U.S. is someone i have met online and he and I have messaged and video chated with each other for close to 3 years now. We have fallen in love with each other in that time. We are planning on me going to Dubai to visit with him in person as soon as possible to really meet and get to know each other. We have talked about being together and getting married. Which brings me to the question of how would he be able to become a U.S. citizen? What visa could we apply for to be able to bring him here so he and i could be together?

Asked on January 25, 2017 under Immigration Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Before becoming a US citizen or even being eligible to become one, one must be a US permanent resident (green card holder) for the requisite period of time.  If you are planning to go meet each other in person and see where it takes you, that's an excellent idea.  If after your meeting you decide to proceed with engagement and marriage, you can file a fiance visa petition on his behalf and once that's approved, he would be issued a fiance visa which would allow him to enter the US for 90 days to get married to you.  Once you are married, you can petition for him to become a permanent resident (green card).  Please let me know if you have any additional questions or how I can be of further assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption