As an already Naturalized Citizen, Do I need to obtain a NEW Naturalization Certificate after a legal name change of first name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

As an already Naturalized Citizen, Do I need to obtain a NEW Naturalization Certificate after a legal name change of first name?

I have being a naturalized US citizen for almost 10 years and in possession of my
Naturalization Certificate. I recently did a legal change of my First Name to a
shortened format and have also gotten my US passport reissued with my NEW First
name.

My question is Is it LEGALLY MANDATORY for me to request a NEW naturalization
certificate with new format of my First name?
Please advise?

Asked on January 25, 2017 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you are not required to obtain a new naturalization certificate.  You can if you wish, but it will cost you money for the USCIS filing fee and it is absolutely not necessary to do that.  You are a US citizen and if you change it on your passport, that is sufficient.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption