How can a passenger in a car be charged with felony fleeing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a passenger in a car be charged with felony fleeing?

My brother was in a car with his girlfriend. When pulled over he was arrested and charged with

felony fleeing.

Asked on April 12, 2018 under Criminal Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If there was some reason to think that your brother caused the flight or assisted in it--or that he was the one fleeing--he could be charged. You don't have to be the driver to be the one fleeing; it depends on the circumstances. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption