How can a judge give you a sentence in court and 7 days later change the sentence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a judge give you a sentence in court and 7 days later change the sentence?

I have a loved one who was sentenced to 90 days in county jail for a misdemeanor crime. After 7 days they came in and moved her to a womens doc facility 4 hours away. She has never been in jail and has 2 small children. How can I find out when she is getting out? How can this can happened?

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you get all documentation with respect to the initial sentencing of your loved one to ascertain whether or not the senctence was later changed seven (7) days later. In essence you have to review both transcripts on the sentencing to see if there is some inconsistency with respect to what happened and if there is, you now have a basis to seek some explanation for what happened.

If she had an attorney representing her in the criminal proceeding, I suggest that you consult with him or her over what happened as to the presumed increased sentence.

In order to find out when your loved one is getting out in jail, I suggest that you contact the jail facility where she is incarcerated to ascertain her release date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption