How can a foreigner in Viet Nam buy a business in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a foreigner in Viet Nam buy a business in the US?

Asked on May 1, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The best way for a foreign national to purchase a business in the United States is to go online in the area where the business opportunity is desired and make contact with a business broker. Referrals are also a way to get in contact with a business broker. Once the contact is made, proceed from there in locating a possible business for purchase.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption