Wht to do if when I bought my home it inspected just fine but now 1 1/2 years later, I find that almost everything needs to be replaced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Wht to do if when I bought my home it inspected just fine but now 1 1/2 years later, I find that almost everything needs to be replaced?

The home inspector only found a couple of minor issues that needed attention. Now, we have found that almost our whole house needs to be replaced or repaired. We used a real estate agent that had over 20 years “flipping” houses and construction experience. We picked that agent and had the home inspected, hoping to not have to deal with this exact problem. Is there any recourse for me to get help with this issue?

Asked on July 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In order to answer your question I need to know what exactly is "everything" that needs to be replaced. You need to be aware that when a person purchases a home that has been lived in there are always issues due to the home's age.

One does not get a used home that is under a warrantly like brand new construction. 

I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to discuss what the problems are that you have now discovered with the home your purchased and if such are major issues or not, for example a cracked window. The other issue to be explored is whether or not the inspector or the seller should have disclosed the problems that you are now having with the home you purchased.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption