How badly is this citation going to cost me?

UPDATED: Aug 6, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 6, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How badly is this citation going to cost me?

I’m 21, I received a citation for driving uninsured late December at 20 in a borrowed vehicle (my father’s, in my cousin’s name including the insurance, all expenses handled by me). Even though I had sent the money monthly for the insurance it was canceled due to her failing to sign some document or another. The car was towed, couldn’t be recovered. When I showed for my court date the DA advised that I plea Not Guilty, and show up with valid proof of insurance, chances were the judge would dismiss it. I was told to wait for my court date, which never came, only a notice of ‘Failure to Appear’.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Insurance Law, Georgia


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that given the situation that you are now in you need to consult with a criiminal defense attormey to help you resolve the "failure to appear" matter as well as the underlying driving an uninsured vehicle. The attorney will be in a better situation to come up with an opinion as to the cost for you and the ultimate result.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption