How a non-family member can get a friend’s certified death certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How a non-family member can get a friend’s certified death certificate?

My friend passed away. He made me the sole beneficiary of 3 payable on death accounts. I need the death certificate to access these accounts. I can’t get a death certificate because im not family. The family will not give me one or permission to have one. My friend, before he died, wrote a letter asking the funeral home to provide me with a death certificate. They originally said they would give it to me but later changed their minds. How can a non-family member, who is a beneficiary of a POD account get a death certificate? I have called several lawyers in the local area but I haven’t found one who will take my case.

Asked on October 7, 2016 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Go the website for the Texas Vital Statistics. They have an online process for obtaining a death certificate.  They will charge a nominal fee, but it's still cheaper than hiring an attorney to file a suit or make an open records request for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption