Hourly employee punching out to run an errand

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Hourly employee punching out to run an errand

What is the requirements of an hourly employee punching out to run an errand and time adjusted once returned. The reason this is required is because the company does not want to be liable while off site, however shouldn’t the company be liable if we are required to perform work while off site?

Asked on May 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If the employee is running an errand for the company or her manager, this is still worktime and she needs to be paid for it: she would still be on the clock while doing offsite work and would still be paid. It is illegal to not pay an employee for offsite work, even an "errand," and the employee could file a complaint with the department of labor and/or sue for the unpaid wages (e.g. in small claims) if the company will not pay. All work done at employer request or instruction is paid work time.
And even if the company did punch the employee out, if she were in an accident while conduct an errand for her employer, the employer would be as liable as if she had not punched out: her being on or (illegally) off the clock does not affect company liability for accidents, injuries, damage, etc. occuring when the employee is doing something at company direction or for the company.
Of course, if this was a personal errand for the employee herself, it was proper to punch her out.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption