What is considered sexual harassment compared to discrimination?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is considered sexual harassment compared to discrimination?

I am a lesbian and worked for a contractor. On a daily basis, I heard how

stupid women are. If I made a mistake, I was handicapped and singled out from the rest of the workers and screamed at for something that I did not do.

There were 4 men on this crew and 2 women. I”m 56 years old and in incredible shape for my age. The contractor thought since I am a personal trainer that I should do all the lifting and carrying of construction material. Not that I couldn’t do it, just the fact that he made me the

Asked on May 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Legally, there is no difference between sexual harassment and sex-based discrimination: both are illegal. Treating a woman differently (e.g. worse) than a man, insulting a woman by saying "how stupid women are," etc. is illegal sex-based employment discrimination and is prohibited by both federal and your state's law. Based on what you write, you may have a viable legal claim, and should contact either the federal EEOC (Equal Employment Opportunity Commission) or your state's equal/civil rights agency.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption