What is a hotel’s liability for bud bugs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a hotel’s liability for bud bugs?

My wife and brother stayed at a budget host hotel a couple weeks ago. My wife came home with bed bug bites and has probably tracked some to our house. What kind of legal liability does the hotel have as far as medical expenses, pain and suffering, and home fumigation.

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you can show that the hotel gave you the bed bugs, you could sue it for the cost of bed bug eradication/treatment/cleaning and for any medical costs. It is not likely that there has been sufficient injury or disability to support a pain and suffering award--that would be very unusual in the case of bed bugs. You would have to prove that the hotel was the cause, which may be very difficult after several weeks.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption