How can I split from my business partner and move on with the business idea?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I split from my business partner and move on with the business idea?

My partner and I have been working with the development of a website for about a year now. The idea was mine, I wrote our business plan, I came up with the name, designed the site and once we were to go into business I was to use my network to launch the site. He sourced and manages the site programmers. I am very unhappy with their performance. We just incorporated and now we can not agree on how to split shares. I want to dissolve the partnership and move on. We have no signed agreement but he seems to think that should we split I can not use the idea for a couple years.

Asked on August 25, 2012 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

John Ducey / Law Offices of John G. Ducey,PC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A complaint can be filed in Chancery Court for a dissolution of the partnership.  The Judge will determine all issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption