Does a homeowner have a legal right to a copy of a roommate’s bedroom key?

UPDATED: Apr 6, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 6, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a homeowner have a legal right to a copy of a roommate’s bedroom key?

Homeowner rents 1 bedroom and bath to roommate. Roommate keeps bedroom door locked. Homeowner has safety concerns as roommate has left iron on twice. Homeowner also found doors unlocked and lights on. What is the law regarding a homeowner having access to the locked bedroom?

Asked on April 6, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Really the question is is the landlord permitted access to the tenant's apartment and a key tot eh tenant's apartment?  Generally the answer is yes.  A lanlord is entitled to a key for emergency purposes and to enter for lawful purposes.  There are always issues as to notice but that is separate and apart.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption